Maps

The maps accumulated by the Ministry of Defence and selected for this cartographic survey of the long nineteenth century include maps and plans created by the most sophisticated cartographers with the greatest corporate and governmental institutional support and hand-drawn sketches rapidly drafted in secret in preparation for combat.

Date rage of documents: 1570-1860. Reproduction of the originals from the British Library.

This fulltext database offers approximately 60,000 images of original documents linked to essays by leading scholars in the field of Empire Studies. The five sections cover Cultural Contacts, 1492-1969; Empire Writing and the Literature of Empire; The Visible Empire; Religion and Empire; and Race, Class and Colonialism, c1783-1969.

Gateway to: Eighteenth century collections online; Nineteenth century collections online; The making of modern law: legal treatises, 1800-1926; Crime, punishment, and popular culture 1790-1920; The Economist historical archive, 1843-2011; The Independent digital archive, 1986-2012; The Times literary supplement historical archive; The Listener historical archive, 1929-1991; Archives of sexuality and gender; The Financial Times Historical Archive, 1888-2010.

Provides access to a vast range of visual, manuscript and printed materials exploring the history of fifteen major commodities and examining the ways these commodities have changed the world.

The nineteenth-century maps and plans selected from the National Archives of the United Kingdom for this digital collection collectively picture Britain's striving for, defining of, and defense of its empire on every continent on the globe.