Chiropractic

CINAHL Complete provides full text for nursing & allied health journals (1300+) indexed in CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature complete)

The Cochrane database of systematic reviews is full text and has 7 databases on different research aspects that look at the effectiveness of different health care treatments and interventions. Other included databases are registers and indexes consisting mainly of citations and detailed abstracts.

A clinical reference and point-of-care tool created for physicians and health care professionals. Updated daily (500+ journals and 3,200+ topics), with latest content and synthesises the best available evidence.

Over 22 million records (from 1974) covering: drug therapy and research; clinical and experimental (human) medicine; biotechnology and biomedical engineering; health policy and management; public, occupational and environmental health; veterinary science, dentistry and nursing.

Ovid version of MEDLINE has superior search functionality; quick access to ebooks, multimedia and evidence-based practice tools; links to full text articles available on other platforms. Contains citations and author abstracts for journal articles in life sciences with a concentration on biomedicine (from 1966).

Contains the full text of more than 1,800 Elsevier Science journals, as well as citations and abstracts of other journals. Coverage emphasizes the life, medical, technical, and physical sciences, but also coverage of the arts, humanities, social sciences and psychology.

Scopus is a multidisciplinary abstract and citation database covering peer-reviewed journals in the scientific, technical, medical and social science fields. Includes open access journals, conference proceedings, book series and trade publications, as well as patent records.

Contains information from thousands of scholarly journals in all areas of research, with cited references that can be used as search terms, allowing a published work to be used to find other, later works that cite it.

Provides access to hundreds of scholarly full text journals (from 1975 and many peer-reviewed) on a range of medical disciplines with a focus on nursing and allied health.

2002 to present