This is the "Home" page of the "Law" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Law  

Law
Last Updated: Apr 13, 2012 URL: http://libguides.mq.edu.au/law Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Key Legal Databases

Legal Online

Includes the case citator FirstPoint, the encylopaedia Laws of Australia, as well as a range of law reports, unreported judgments, journals and commentary.

LexisNexis AU

Includes the case citator CaseBase, the encyclopaedia Halsbury's Laws of Australia, as well as a range of law reports, unreported judgments, journals and commentary.

CCH IntelliConnect

Includes a range of subject-specific law reports, journals, commentaries and newsletters.

TimeBase

Includes full-text legislation from all Australian jurisdictions as well as point-in-time legislation for a range of subjects.

ComLaw

Includes authorised versions of Commonwealth principal Acts, amending Acts and delegated legislation

AustLII

Includes an extensive collection of unreported judgments, legislation (including point-in-time NSW Acts), treaties, journals and law reform reports.

Find these and more on the Law Research databases page.

 

Law Alerts & Journal Table of Contents

Use Alerting email or RSS feed services to keep up to date with developments in law.

 

New publications from the Australian Parliamentary Library

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

About this guide

Welcome to the Library's Law LibGuide. This guide provides you with a starting point for legal research. It includes information on:

  • Getting started
  • Finding legislation
  • Finding cases
  • Finding bills and extrinsic material
  • Finding legal commentary
  • Finding gazettes and government documents
  • Choosing the right database
  • Finding recommended readings
  • Assignment help
  • Referencing basics
  • How to cite

Click on the tabs at the top of the guide to view each page.

 

 

Abbreviations

If the title of the law report or journal is abbreviated, you will need to find the full title before searching the Library Catalogue.

Useful legal abbreviation indexes include:

Australian courts use a system of Medium Neutral Citation to identify judgments. Each court has an 'identifier' or abbreviation that is used in these citations. The list below will help you find the full court name:

 

Ask a Librarian

Need HELP with your assignment or research?

Ask a Librarian

Call us!

Email us!

Chat with us!

Research Consultations

Liaison Librarians provide research consultations for Honours, Postgraduate and HDR students

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip